?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

There's good news, and bad news. . .

The GOOD news is that I've finally managed to talk with my moving company (more exactly, the moving company my new firm has inflicted on me) and finalized my move-out date. Managed (after some toing and froing) to get it set for the Monday after my last week of work here.

The BAD news is, for reasons that passeth all understanding, the moving company needs a week and a half to move my stuff from my old apartment to my new one in DC. Or up to a week and a half, anyway. So my stuff will leave New Bern on August 21, and arrive in DC sometime between Aug. 24 and Sep. 2. So I'm going to be camping out in an empty apartment for a while. *sigh* Worst case, means I'll be spending my birthday (and the weekend before I start work) unpacking. *double-sigh*

The in-between (and sorta funny) news is that for federal employment reasons I don't quite understand, I got a raise for my last month on the job. *grin* Bitty raise, but still, kinda fun.

Tags:

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
artaxastra
Aug. 2nd, 2006 07:25 pm (UTC)
Poor dear! If you would like to come stay with us part of that time, and have a bed and all, you could!
lawrence520
Aug. 2nd, 2006 09:52 pm (UTC)
*grin* May take you up on that. Hopefully it won't be the full week and a half, but you never know.
recran
Aug. 2nd, 2006 07:59 pm (UTC)
Ya, Megan's ex had the same issue when he moved from NC to TX. And his stuff really did take a while to get to him, but I don't think it took quite as long as they'd said. It was cool though because they packed for him - wouldn't let him pack cuz of liability issues. haha

Now, if you're not totally satisfied with getting your raise, feel free to come take us out to Ruth's Chris. haha j/k Email Shiloh re GTG!!!
lawrence520
Aug. 2nd, 2006 09:55 pm (UTC)
I'll shoot Shiloh an email - see what he's up to.

This moving company won't let me pack either, although I'll need to pack at least some stuff to take myself, so I'll have something when I get up there.

*sigh* Wish the firm would've just let me take the moving allowance, dump all my stuff here and buy new stuff there. Probably would've been cheaper - certainly would've been easier.
tully_argyle
Aug. 12th, 2006 03:25 am (UTC)
Howdy there.
And good luck with your move and all, despite the aforementioned snag.

Yay on raises, no matter how small or last-minute.
lawrence520
Aug. 13th, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :-)

Have we met? 'Cause I can only think of one person off the top of my head who'd be using that name - good choice if so!

Feel free to email if you'd rather - lawrence520@gmail.com.
tully_argyle
Aug. 13th, 2006 10:31 pm (UTC)
Yep, it's me.
lawrence520
Aug. 13th, 2006 11:15 pm (UTC)
*snort* Funny!

Good to hear from you - how've ya been?
tully_argyle
Aug. 13th, 2006 11:20 pm (UTC)
Heh. Not bad.
*That* recap I'll save for an email, probably tomorrow. :-)

I'd had an LJ under another name, then around July 2004 I decided to use Stauffenberg. It seemed...appropriate. And unused.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )